Organic Sage Essential Oil 7ml

10.00
Sage essential oil is used in aromatherapy applications as it is known to invigorate and balance the mind promoting a refreshing and soothing effect. It also restores inner calm and induces a feeling of euphoria. It is also believed to be able to enhance memory, help with digestive and respiratory problems. Sage essential oil is also famous for flushing out toxins, relieving minor skin abrasions, wounds and swelling thanks to sage's moisturizing properties.
Category
Sage essential oil is used in aromatherapy applications as it is known to invigorate and balance the mind promoting a refreshing and soothing effect. It also restores inner calm and induces a feeling of euphoria. It is also believed to be able to enhance memory, help with digestive and respiratory problems. Sage essential oil is also famous for flushing out toxins, relieving minor skin abrasions, wounds and swelling thanks to sage's moisturizing properties.

It is ideal for women because it contains an estrogen-like ingredient that regulates hormone balance.
In terms of beauty, it reduces wrinkles and treats mature skin. Suitable for hair with dandruff. It also balances hormones and helps with migraines, hot flashes, night sweats, irritability, headaches and dizziness.

Inhaling its aroma has a mucolytic and anti-catarrhal effect, which is why it is recommended in cases of flu, colds, etc. According to research by British scientists from Newcastle and Northumbria universities, it has been shown to enhance memory function and concentration. In addition, it is considered that its aroma stimulates the erotic mood.

Use: In addition to its aroma, sage essential oil can relieve muscle pain, back pain, neck stiffness, cramps and dysmenorrhea by adding 2-3 drops to a massage oil or body lotion.
It is also used in face creams, mainly for oily skin, in order to balance sebum production and act as an astringent. It can be added to shampoo to revive the natural color of the hair, without damaging the hair and burdening the skin with dangerous chemicals.
Sage essential oil is very strong and in large quantities can cause toxicity. With only 2 drops in 100 ml of water, it can be used for gargles and washes, to treat toothache and mouth sores. Do not ingest it.
For tension, stress and nervousness: Add 5 drops of clary sage to the ceramic essential oil dispenser. Add 5 drops of sage to 10ml of almond oil and apply to the back, neck and temples twice a day.
For period pains, premenstrual symptoms or during menopause: Add 5 drops of sage to 10ml of almond oil. Massage the abdomen and waist twice a day.
To stimulate hair: Add 35 drops of sage to 100ml of laurel oil and massage the head.

Caution: Essential oils are never used undiluted because there is a serious risk of burns.
The dosage for dissolving essential oils varies from case to case.
Essential oils and their derivatives should not be used without a doctor's advice in case of: Pregnancy, severe nervous disorders, in infants.

Properties

It has antioxidant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antibiotic, antifungal, antispasmodic properties. Activates metabolism because it has fat-dissolving action and fights cellulite. It is known as one of the most powerful relaxants in aromatherapy because it fights stress and tension and gives euphoria. It is considered a memory tonic and fights sluggishness. It is ideal for women because it contains an ingredient similar to estrogen that regulates the balance of hormones, and it also acts as a soothing agent for strong period pains. It has stomachic, tonic and cardiotonic properties and is also used against neuralgia. It also relieves headaches and migraines as well as coughs and sore throats. It has strong anti-aging action, reduces wrinkles and treats skin sagging. Reduces oiliness in the skin, helps to improve acne and chapped skin, as well as relieve symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. It is rich in antioxidants and has the ability to act against free radicals. This oil is often added to facial and body care products (deodorants and antifungal creams) because of its astringent properties. It is also ideal for reducing oiliness and dandruff in the hair. It can be applied directly to the skin as an insect repellent